Terms & Conditions

These terms set out the agreement for online trading between Maroc the label Pty Ltd (ABN 67674063697) ("Maroc the label") and the user of this website ("You"). Please read them carefully before proceeding with entering the website. You must accept these terms and conditions to access this website any further. 

This website is owned and operated by Maroc the label.

Placing an order & payment

By completing an online order, You are making an offer to purchase the product at the price on our website.

Payment must be made at the time of submitting the online order. Payment can be made by credit/debit cards, or PayPal only. You warrant that you are an authorised user of the credit/debit card, or PayPal account used to complete payment. 

All online orders placed through this website are subject to confirmation and acceptance by Maroc the label. We will email you with confirmation of the receipt of your online order. Maroc the label may reject Your online order for any reason and refund any payment made by you, at any time prior to dispatch.

The online order must be paid in full immediately upon entry into the Agreement. All transactions on the website are settled in Australian Dollars (AUD). Customers purchasing from elsewhere will have their currency automatically converted to Australian Dollars when you complete the transaction. The conversion rate varies from day to day with the current exchange rate. Many banks also charge a small currency conversion fee, contact your bank or credit provider for details.

Maroc the label’s prices may vary in the event of price changes or mistakes on this website without prior notice to you. If Maroc the label requests payment for increased prices, you may cancel the order. Notification of your wish to cancel the order in these circumstances must be received within seven (7) business days of the announcement of the increase.

Return policy 

All sales are subject to our Returns Policy.

 

Store credit

Store credits are applied to the account registered with the same email address used to place your order. Store credits cannot be transferred to other accounts. Store credit is valid for three (3) years. Any balance that remains after the 3 years will not be available for use. Store credit does not accrue interest nor can it be redeemed or refunded for cash. If an order made using store credit is cancelled or returned, the portion of the purchase attributable to the store credit will be restored to your account only. 

Promotional codes

Maroc the label occasionally has special offers that can be applied to your order by using a promotional code. In order to take advantage of these promotions, you must enter the promotional code in the space provided during the checkout process and hit the "apply" button. The value of the promotion will be applied to your order automatically.

If you have not applied the promotional code but order was placed during the event contact our team straight after you’ve placed your order. It is up to Maroc the label’s discretion to refund you the discounted amount.

Please note, only one promotional code may be used per transaction. Unless otherwise specified each promotional code may only be used once per customer.

Website security

http://marocthelabel.store is protected by SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a security device that ensures that any data, which you enter into a secure area of the website, is encrypted during transmission over the Internet. SSL utilises data encryption to create a secure environment for you to conduct your online transactions. In order for SSL to be effective, you must be using an SSL compliant browser.

Maroc the label does not store or keep credit card numbers from online transactions. The last four numbers and the expiry date of your credit card number are kept for order verification and identification purposes only. In the event a credit card is used without the holder's authorisation, the cardholder must notify their credit card provider in accordance with their reporting rules and procedures.

Limitation of liability

Maroc the label has provided information on this website as accurately as possible. We take all precautions possible to keep the details of your orders and payment secure, but in the absence of negligence on our part, we cannot be held liable for any loss you may suffer if a third party acquires unauthorised access to any data you provide when accessing or ordering from the website.

To the extent permitted by law, all guarantees, warranties or representations which are not specifically stated in this Agreement are excluded. If Maroc the label is liable for breach of an obligatory guarantee or implied warranty or representation, Maroc the label’s obligation is, at its option limited to the replacement of the products or the supply of equivalent products, the repair of the products or the payment of having the products replaced or repaired.

Website availability

On the rare occasion, http://marocthelabel.store could require some down-time, either scheduled or unscheduled, Maroc the label will try to ensure the amount of down-time is limited. Maroc the label will not be held liable for any consequences during down-time.

Your use of the website

You agree that you will use this website in accordance with these terms and conditions and that you will not use this website for any unlawful purpose.

You will not violate or attempt to violate the security of this website. You will not hack into this website, Maroc the label’s computer systems or the computer systems of other users of this website. Hacking means unauthorised access, malicious damage and/or interference.

As you browse Maroc the label, advertising cookies will be placed on your computer so that we can personalise your shopping experience.

By entering this website you agree to these terms and conditions. From time to time, this Agreement will be reviewed and may be revised. Maroc the label reserves the right to change this Agreement at any time. Any such changes will be posted on this website.

Termination

Maroc the label reserves the right to terminate the agreement to supply products to you at any time before the products are dispatched. Maroc the label will not be liable to you for any expenses or damages whatsoever for terminating this Agreement.

If the product has not been delivered to you prior to any termination of this Agreement, Maroc the label will refund any payment you have made prior to termination.

Maroc the label may terminate the agreement under which you can use this website immediately without notice if you are in breach of our website term and conditions.

Full agreement

This Terms of Sale and Use of Website Agreement together with the other policies on this website are the entire agreement between us (Maroc the label) and the user (yourself).

Severability

If any provision of these Terms and Conditions is held to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, that provision shall be deemed severed and where capable the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions of these Terms and Conditions shall not be affected.

Governing law

These Terms and Conditions (and all non-contractual relationships between you and us) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of Victoria and both parties hereby submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of Victoria.

Sign up & purchase offer

We offer 10% off to customers who sign up to our email database. Offer is only valid to first time customers only and cannot be used in conjunction with any other promo.

Privacy Policy  

Maroc the Label is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is personal information & why do we collect it

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including via marocthelabel.store and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•  For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•  For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•  With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of personal information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•  Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•  Where required or authorised by law.

Security of personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your personal information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Maroc the Label will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy complaints & inquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 

contact@marocthelabel.store